Waiver of Spouse to Serve over Community Property ( PDF) ( Word ). The legal term for a no-contest clause is an "in terrorem" clause. Currently, the law only allows for spouses, life partners, children, and parents to contest the will of a loved one. 50. Is long-term disability insurance worth it. Mediation is a great tool to help lawyers help their clients compromise, stop the bleeding of legal fees, and mitigate the risk of court, Davidson said. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . intended for a wide audience, just like a printed reference book you might find at a law library. A no-contest clause in a will is sometimes called a "penalty clause.". On this website, I want to share the benefits of hiring counsel for even the simplest cases.