The jury deliberated for nineteen minutes before unanimously finding Smith guilty of kidnapping, sexual battery of a person under twelve years old, and first-degree murder. By Heather Nann Collins. We have jurisdiction. He gagged her, raped her, he sodomized her, then he strangled her. All rights reserved. Todays testimony was clearly difficult for some of the jurors, with many openly shedding tears as the autopsy photos were put in front of them. Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.").