WebWhat is the legal definition of Aggravated Battery? Aggravated assault and battery and felony battery charges typically apply in those offenses that involve a weapon, increased harm to a victim, or vulnerable victims. ; The instrument or object used during the incident is not a deadly weapon within the meaning of the statute. 2023 All Rights Reserved. We Defend. David Robert Andrus, 41, of Summerfield, was at the wheel of the silver Chevy pickup shortly before 9 p.m. Sunday on State Road 25 near Eagles Nest Road when a Fruitland Park police officer noticed the Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. If a person commits this crime with a The crime of Aggravated Battery on Person 65 years of age or older is a First Degree Felony that is punishable by up to 30 years in prison and a $10,000 fine. An aggravated battery is generally classified as a second degree felony.